CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 877433

Mr. Edwin Gregory
Champion Financial Corporation
34808 Highway 190
Springville, California 93265

RE: The tariff classification of Monomethyl Amine and Dimethylamine from Russia

Dear Gregory:

In your letter dated June 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Monomethyl Amine and Dimethylamine will be 2921.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: methylamime, di-or trimethylamine and their salts. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport